Transport

Transport

The majority of our students travel to Moulton School by bus from the surrounding villages. (Please see below for timetables).

Buses arrive at school between 8:15am and 8:45am and collect students between 3:15 and 3:35pm. During these times, the area outside the school gets very congested. To help ensure students arrive on time and safely we ask that parents bringing or collecting their children by car do not use Pound Lane or the bus bays to park.

Students walking to and from school on dark mornings and evenings should wear or carry something reflective and, wherever possible, cross the road at the attended crossing point.

Students also have the use of good quality bike racks. We ask that parents ensure bikes are well maintained, that lights are provided for the winter period and that a lock is used.

Bus Timetables

Boughton
   

Departs

Returns

Service 610

Cold Store

08:13

15:47

 

Bus Shelter

08:16

15:42

 
Brixworth
   

Departs

Returns

Service 660

Holcot Road

08:12

15:50

Service 661

Holcot Road

08:07

15:52

 

Froxhill Crescent

08:13

15:50

Service 662

Spratton Road/ St David's Road

08:09

15:50

 

Church

08:12

15:52

 

High Street

08:13

15:53

 

Northampton Road (Old Laundry)

08:16

15:55

Service 663

Froxhill Crescent

08:15

15:52

 

Northampton Road (Old Laundry)

08:18

15:49

Service 664

Poppy Leys

08:15

15:52

 
Chapel Brampton
   

Departs

Returns

Service 613

Bus Stop

08:10

15:52

 
Church Brampton
   

Departs

Returns

Service 610

Railway Cottages

08:08

15:52

 

Bus Stop

08:10

15:50

 

Sandy Lane (Brampton Golf Centre)

08:11

15:49

 
Hannington
   

Departs

Returns

Service 390

Hannington

08:07

15:53

 
Harlestone & Althorp
   

Departs

Returns

Service 610

Pheasantry Lane, The Quarries

07:55

16:05

 

Upper Harlestone

07:56

16:04

 

Lower Harlestone (Police House)

07:59

16:01

 

Althorp House Gates

08:05

15:55

 

Ideal Tanks

08:05

15:55

 

Glebe Cottages

08:06

15:53

 
Holcot
   

Departs

Returns

Service 390

Main Street

08:11

15:49

 

Back Lane

08:15

15:45

 
Old
   

Departs

Returns

Service 612

White Horse

08:01

16:05

 
Pitsford
   

Departs

Returns

Service 613

Lodge Farm

08:12

15:50

 

Top Bus Stop

08:15

15:47

 

Green

08:18

15:45

 
Scaldwell
   

Departs

Returns

Service 612

The Green

08:06

16:10

 
 
Walgrave
 

Departs

Returns

Service 390

New Lodge Farm

07:55

16:05

 

Langham Place

08:00

16:00

 

The Green

08:03

15:57

Service 612

Crossroads

07:55

15:59

 

Townsend Road

07:56

16:00

 

Cherry Hill Estate

07:59

16:03

 

© Moulton School & Science College 2009Web design Northampton By New Edge